Home
Product list
About us
CACAO / COCOA
SHEA NUT BUTTER
CACAO / COCOA

PRODUCTS
Our products line involves natural cocoa powders of high-fat ,mid-fat and low-fat, alkalized cocoa powders, natural cocoa butter ,chocolate block, etc, all of our technical indexes can reach the international requirements.
Currently we occupy 35% of the domestic cocoa market share (China). In the market place of USA and Europe, in Latinamerica the Cacao Powder has a good reputation. among local customers and keep strong trend to increase in sales.

QUALITY CONTROL SYSTEM
Our factory is always famous of strict quality concept and perfect measurements to control. In 1999, as the first manufacturer in the field of cocoa processing, we was approved by the quality system of ISO 9002. We have the HACCP and GMP certificate.
We control the quality in every process as follows:
*The inspection and evaluation of the quality of cocoa beans
*Removing foreign matter
*Coasting cocoa beans
*Sifting the shells and the kernels
*grinding of cocoa kernels
*controlling each index of cocoa liquor
*controlling each index during the refining of cocoa butter
*controlling each index of natural cocoa powders
*controlling each index of alkalized powders

PACKING CONDITION:
Cocoa powders: white kraft paper bag with inner polyethylene liner , 25kgs/bag ;Quantity of 20'FCL/40'FCL: 640bags /1000bags Total: 16MT/25MT
PPPCocoa butter: carton with inner polyethylene liner, 25kgs/cartons ,Quantity of 20'FCL/40'FCL: 640cartons/1000cartons Total: 16MT/25MT

We regard the quality as our life, in view of participating the process of globalization and international competition ." To be a top quality manufacturer in the world " is our aim in mind , and will push us forward constantly.

NATURAL COCOA POWDER (NL01)
Fat: 4%-6%
PH value: 5.0-5.8
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve): 95%min
Moisture : 5 % MAX
Total Ash: 13% MAX
Total plate count ( not more than per gram): 20000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram): 50
Mould count ( not more than per gram): 200
Pathogenic Bacteria: negative
NATURAL COCOA POWDER (NM01)
Fat: 10%-12%
PH value: 5.0-5.8
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve): 98%min
Moisture : 5 % MAX
Total Ash: 8.5% MAX
Total plate count ( not more than per gram): 5000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram): 50
Mould count ( not more than per gram): 200
Pathogenic Bacteria: negative

NATURAL COCOA POWDER (NH01)
1) Moisture: 5% (max.)
2) Total ash: 8.5% (max.)
3) Total plate count: 5000cfu/G (max.)
4) Coliforms: 60MPN/100g (max.)
5) Yeast count: 50cfu/G (max.)
6) Mould count: 100cfu/G (max.)
7) Pathogenic bacteria: negative
8) PH 5.0-5.8;
9) Fineness: 98.0% (min.)
ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER (AM01)
Fat: 10%-12%
PH value: 6.2-6.8
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve): 98%
Moisture : 5 % MAX
Total Ash: 11max
Total plate count ( not more than per gram): 10000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram): 50
Mould count ( not more than per gram): 200
Pathogenic Bacteria: Negative

ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER (AH01)
1) Moisture: 5% (max.)
2) Total ash: 10.5% (max.)
3) Total plate count: 5000cfu/G (max.)
4) Coliforms: 60MPN/100g (max.)
5) Yeast count: 50cfu/G (max.)
6) Mould count: 100cfu/G (max.)
7) Pathogenic bacteria: negative
8) PH 6.2-6.8;
9) Fineness: 98.0% (min.)
BLACK COCOA POWDER (BH01)
Fat: 10-12%
PH Value: 8.2+-0.5
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve): 98.5min
Moisture : 5%MAX
Total Ash: 16.5-18.5%
Total plate count (not more than per garm): 10000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram): 50
Mould count ( not more than per gram: 200
Pathogenic Bacteria: Negative

NATURAL COCOA POWDER (NS01)
1) Moisture: 5% (max.)
2) Total ash: 8.0% (max.)
3) Total plate count: 5000cfu/G (max.)
4) Coliforms: 30MPN/100g (max.)
5) Yeast count: 50cfu/G (max.)
6) Mould count: 100cfu/G (max.)
7) Pathogenic bacteria: negative
8) PH 5.0-5.8;
9) Fineness: 99.0% (min.)
ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER (AS01)
Fat 10%-12%
PH value 6.2-6.8
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve) 99%
Moisture : 4.5 % MAX
Total Ash: 10.0max
Total plate count ( not more than per gram) 5000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram) 30
Mould count ( not more than per gram) 100
Pathogenic Bacteria Negative

cocoa fruit
cocoa
cacao beens
beens
cocoa beens
cocoa nibs
beens
nibs
Cocoa is the dried and partially fermented fatty seed of the cacao tree from which chocolate is made.
"Cocoa" can often also refer to cocoa powder, the dry powder made by grinding cocoa seeds and removing the cocoa butter from the dark, bitter cocoa solids.

A cocoa pod has a rough leathery rind about 3 cm thick (this varies with the origin and variety of pod). It is filled with sweet, mucilaginous pulp called 'baba de cacao' in South America, enclosing 30 to 50 large almond-like seeds (beans) that are fairly soft and pinkish or purplish in color.

History
The cacao tree may have originated in the foothills of the Andes in the Amazon and Orinoco basins of South America where today, examples of wild cacao still can be found. However, it may have had a larger range in the past, evidence for which may be obscured because of its cultivation in these areas long before, as well as after, the Spanish arrived.
There is a larger sub-species growing in the delta of the Ganges in South & Southeast Asia. It may have been introduced into Central America by the ancient Mayas, and cultivated in Mexico by the Toltecs and later by the Aztecs. It was a common currency throughout MesoAmerica and the Caribbean before the Spanish conquests.

Cacao bushes will grow in a very limited geographical zone, of approximately 10 degrees to the north and south of the Equator. Nearly 70% of the world crop is grown in West Africa.

Cocoa was an important commodity in Pre-Columbian Mesoamerica. Spanish chroniclers of the conquest of Mexico by Hernán Cortés relate that when Montezuma II, emperor of the Aztecs, dined he took no other beverage than chocolate, served in a golden goblet and eaten with a golden spoon. Flavored with vanilla and spices, his chocolate was whipped into a froth that dissolved in the mouth.
No fewer than 50 pitchers of it were prepared for the emperor each day, and 2000 more for nobles of his court.

Chocolate was introduced to Europe by the Spaniards and became a popular beverage by the mid 1500s. They also introduced the cacao bush into the West Indies and the Philippines.

The cacao plant was first given its botanical name by Swedish natural scientist Carl von Linné (1707-1778), who called it "Theobroma ("food of the gods") cacao".

World production
About 3,000,000 tonnes of cocoa is grown each year. The global production was

1,556,484 t in 1974,
1,810,611 t in 1984,
2,672,173 t in 1994,
3,607,052 t in 2004,
This is an increase of 131.7% in 30 years.

There are three main varieties of the Theobroma cacao: Forastero, Criollo, and Trinitario. The first comprises 95% of the world production of cacao, and is the most widely used. Overall, the highest quality of cacao comes from the Criollo variety and is considered a delicacy [2]; however, Criollo is harder to produce, hence very few countries produce it, with the majority of production coming from Venezuela (Chuao and Porcelana). The Trinitario is a mix between Criollo and Forastero.

The Netherlands is the leading cocoa processing country, followed by the U.S..

Cocoa and its products (including chocolate) are used world-wide. Belgium had the highest per-capita consumption at 5.5 kg in 1995/96, 10 times the world average.

Harvesting

Cocoa pods in various stages of ripeningWhen the pods ripen, they are harvested from the trunks and branches of the Cocoa tree with a curved knife on a long pole. The pod itself is green when ready to harvest, rather than red or orange.
Normally, red or orange pods are considered of a lesser quality because their flavors and aromas are poorer; these are used for industrial chocolate. The pods are either opened on the field and the seeds extracted and carried to the fermentation area on the plantation, or the whole pods are taken to the fermentation area.

Processing
The harvested pods are opened with a machete, the pulp and cocoa seeds are removed and the rind is discarded. The pulp and seeds are then piled in heaps, placed in bins, or laid out on grates for several days. During this time, the seeds and pulp undergo "sweating" where the thick pulp liquifies as it ferments.
The fermented pulp trickles away, leaving cocoa seeds behind to be collected. Sweating is important for the quality of the beans, which originally have a strong bitter taste.
If sweating is interrupted, the resulting cocoa may be ruined; if underdone the cocoa seed maintains a flavor similar to raw potatoes and becomes susceptible to mildew.

The liquified pulp is used by some cocoa producing countries to distill alcoholic spirits.
The fermented beans are dried by spreading them out over a large surface and constantly raking them. In large plantations, this is done on huge trays under the sun or by using artificial heat. Small plantations may dry their harvest on little trays or on cowhides.
Finally, the beans are trodden and shuffled about (often using bare human feet) and sometimes, during this process, red clay mixed with water is sprinkled over the beans to obtain a finer color, polish, and protection against molds during shipment to factories in the United States, the Netherlands, United Kingdom, and other countries.
Drying in the sun is preferable to drying by artificial means, as no foreign flavors such as smoke or oil are introduced which might otherwise taint the flavor.

Chocolate production

To make 1 kg (2.2 pounds) of chocolate, about 300 to 600 beans are processed, depending on the desired cocoa content. In a factory, the beans are washed and roasted. Next they are de-hulled by a "nibber" machine that also removes the germ. The nibs are ground between three sets of stones into a thick creamy paste.
This "liquor" is converted to cocoa powder by removing part of its fatty oils (the "cocoa butter") using a hydraulic press or the Broma process. This process produces around 50% cocoa butter and 50% cocoa powder. Standard cocoa powder has a fat content of approximately 10-12 percent. The extracted fatty oils are used in confectionery, soaps, and cosmetics.

Adding an alkali produces Dutch process cocoa powder, which is less acidic, darker and more mellow in flavor than what is generally available in most of the world. Regular (nonalkalized) cocoa is acidic, so when added to an alkaline ingredient like baking soda, the two react and leave a by product.

Problems in the use of cocoa as a commodity
Cocoa farmers in many countries lack information on production and marketing practices to help them improve their livelihoods. Charities such as the World Cocoa Foundation helps to support sustainable cocoa efforts through public-private partnerships in cocoa growing regions.
Child slavery has commonly been used in its production to cover the lower profit margin. According to the U.S. Department of State, more than 109,000 children were working on cocoa farms in Côte d'Ivoire in 'the worst forms of child labor' in 2002.
See Cocoa Protocol for an effort to end this practice. The Cocoa Protocol has been critiqued by a number of groups including the International Labor Rights Fund since it is an industry initiative which has failed to meet its goals of phasing out child labor in the industry.
Natural pollination is exclusively by midges, which may be affected by pesticides. Pollination is also carried out manually.
Many cocoa farmers receive a low price for their production. This has led to cocoa and chocolate being available as fairtrade items in some countries. However, this fair trade remains as a tiny percentage of the total trade.

Cocoa trading
Cocoa beans, Cocoa butter and cocoa powder are traded on two world exchanges: London and New York. The London market is based on West African cocoa and New York on cocoa predominantly from South East Asia. Cocoa is the world's smallest soft commodity market.
The futures price of cocoa butter and cocoa powder is determined by multiplying the bean price by a ratio. The combined butter and powder ratio has tended to be around 3.5. If the combined ratio falls below around 3.2, production ceases to be economically viable and some factories cease extraction of butter and powder and trade exclusively in cocoa liquor.

Health benefits of cocoa consumption
Chocolate and cocoa contain a high level of flavonoids, specifically epicatechin, which may have beneficial cardiovascular effects on health. The ingestion of flavonol-rich cocoa is associated with acute elevation of circulating Nitrous oxide, enhanced flow-mediated vasodilation, and augmented microcirculation.

Prolonged intake of flavonol-rich cocoa has been linked to cardiovascular health benefits, though it should be noted that this refers to plain cocoa.
Dark chocolate's addition of whole milk reduces the overall cocoa content per ounce while increasing saturated fat levels, possibly negating some of cocoa's heart-healthy potential benefits. Nevertheless, studies have still found short term benefits in LDL cholesterol levels from dark chocolate consumption.

cocoa butter
chocolate
cacao butter
chocolate
chocolate
cacao powder
chocolate
cocoa powder
cocoa three
cacao plant
address sales, email, juanpcastedo@yahoo.com
ccbol
SHEA NUT BUTTER
shea karite
shea nuts
Butyrospermum parkii
Karite Nuts
butter
nueces de karite
Shea butter
Karite Nuts
karite nuts
Karite Nuts

Shea nut butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree by crushing and boiling. Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient. Shea butter is also edible. It is used as a cooking oil in West Africa, as well as sometimes being used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

The shea or karite tree, formerly Butyrospermum paradoxum, is now called Vitellaria paradoxa. It produces its first fruit (which resemble large plums) when it is about 20 years old and reaches its full production when the tree is about 45 years old. It produces nuts for up to 200 years after reaching maturity.
Many vernacular names are used for Vitellaria, which is a reflection of its extensive range of occurrence—nearly 5,000km from Senegal to Uganda across the African continent. The nomenclature history and synonymy of the shea tree followed a very tortuous evolution since the oldest recorded specimen collected by a European—Scottish explorer Mungo Park— dated May 26, 1797.
It eventually arrived at the name vitellaria with subspecies paradoxa and nilotica. It usually grows to an average height of about 15m with profuse branches and a thick waxy and deeply fissured bark that makes it fire resistant. The shea tree grows naturally in the wild in the dry savannah belt of West Africa from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the east, and onto the foothills of the Ethiopian highlands.
It occurs in 19 countries across the African continent, namely Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Côte d'Ivoire, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Togo, Uganda, Zaire and Guinea.

In Ghana (FAO, 1988a), it occurs extensively in the Guinea savannah and less abundantly in the Sudan Savannah. The shea tree occurs over almost the entire area of Northern Ghana, over about 77,670 square kilometers in Western Dagomba, Southern Mamprusi, Western Gonja, Lawra, Tumu, Wa and Nanumba with Eastern Gonja having the densest stands. There is sparse shea tree cover found in Brong-Ahafo, Ashanti, and the Eastern and Volta regions in the south of the country.

Properties
Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent. Shea butter is marketed as being effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis.
Shea butter provides natural ultraviolet sun protection, although the level of protection is extremely variable, ranging from none at all to approximately SPF 6. Sun-sensitive persons should not rely on shea butter for protection. Shea butter absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

Shea butter is comparatively richer than other emollients but scarcity of supply results in an erratic market price.

Uses
Shea butter can be found in many high end moisturizing skin products. Shea butter is known for its skin softening effect. It is also used in hair conditioners to add and maintain moisture in dry brittle hair, in addition to revitalizing and preventing breakage.

Shea butter is used in some indigenous ceremonies. Followers of the Holy Spirit Movement rebel group of Uganda smeared their bodies with shea butter in the belief that it would stop bullets.

Handcrafted shea butter is used in Togo, West Africa for ceremonies among the Fulani ethnic group.

address sales, email, juanpcastedo@yahoo.com
ccbol
Home
Product list
About us
espaƱol