Home
Product list
About us
CACAO / COCOA
SHEA NUT BUTTER

PRODUCTS
Our products line involves natural cocoa powders of high-fat ,mid-fat and low-fat, alkalized cocoa powders, natural cocoa butter, chocolate block, etc, all of our technical indexes can reach the international requirements.
Currently we occupy 35% of the domestic cocoa market share (China). In the market place of USA and Europe, our PPP cocoa butter has achieved good reputation among local customers and keep strong trend to increase in sales.

QUALITY CONTROL SYSTEM
Our factory is always famous of strict quality concept and perfect measurements to control. In 1999, as the first manufacturer in the field of cocoa processing, we was approved by the quality system of ISO 9002. We have the HACCP and GMP certificate.
We control the quality in every process as follows:
*The inspection and evaluation of the quality of cocoa beans
*Removing foreign matter
*Coasting cocoa beans
*Sifting the shells and the kernels
*grinding of cocoa kernels
*controlling each index of cocoa liquor
*controlling each index during the refining of cocoa butter
*controlling each index of natural cocoa powders
*controlling each index of alkalized powders

PACKING CONDITION:
Cocoa powders: white kraft paper bag with inner polyethylene liner , 25kgs/bag ;Quantity of 20'FCL/40'FCL: 640bags /1000bags Total: 16MT/25MT
PPPCocoa butter: carton with inner polyethylene liner, 25kgs/cartons ,Quantity of 20'FCL/40'FCL: 640cartons/1000cartons Total: 16MT/25MT

We regard the quality as our life, in view of participating the process of globalization and international competition ." To be a top quality manufacturer in the world " is our aim in mind , and will push us forward constantly.

cocoa fruit
cocoa

Cocoa is the dried and partially fermented fatty seed of the cacao tree from which chocolate is made. "Cocoa" can often also refer to cocoa powder, the dry powder made by grinding cocoa seeds and removing the cocoa butter from the dark, bitter cocoa solids.

A cocoa pod has a rough leathery rind about 3 cm thick (this varies with the origin and variety of pod). It is filled with sweet, mucilaginous pulp called 'baba de cacao' in South America, enclosing 30 to 50 large almond-like seeds (beans) that are fairly soft and pinkish or purplish in color.

History
The cacao tree may have originated in the foothills of the Andes in the Amazon and Orinoco basins of South America where today, examples of wild cacao still can be found. However, it may have had a larger range in the past, evidence for which may be obscured because of its cultivation in these areas long before, as well as after, the Spanish arrived.
There is a larger sub-species growing in the delta of the Ganges in South & Southeast Asia. It may have been introduced into Central America by the ancient Mayas, and cultivated in Mexico by the Toltecs and later by the Aztecs. It was a common currency throughout MesoAmerica and the Caribbean before the Spanish conquests.

Cacao bushes will grow in a very limited geographical zone, of approximately 10 degrees to the north and south of the Equator. Nearly 70% of the world crop is grown in West Africa.

Cocoa was an important commodity in Pre-Columbian Mesoamerica. Spanish chroniclers of the conquest of Mexico by Hernán Cortés relate that when Montezuma II, emperor of the Aztecs, dined he took no other beverage than chocolate, served in a golden goblet and eaten with a golden spoon. Flavored with vanilla and spices, his chocolate was whipped into a froth that dissolved in the mouth.
No fewer than 50 pitchers of it were prepared for the emperor each day, and 2000 more for nobles of his court.

Chocolate was introduced to Europe by the Spaniards and became a popular beverage by the mid 1500s. They also introduced the cacao bush into the West Indies and the Philippines.

The cacao plant was first given its botanical name by Swedish natural scientist Carl von Linné (1707-1778), who called it "Theobroma ("food of the gods") cacao".

Natural & Alkalized Cocoa powders
NATURAL COCOA POWDER (NL01)
Fat: 4%-6%
PH value: 5.0-5.8
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve): 95%min
Moisture : 5 % MAX
Total Ash: 13% MAX
Total plate count ( not more than per gram): 20000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram): 50
Mould count ( not more than per gram): 200
Pathogenic Bacteria: negative
NATURAL COCOA POWDER (NM01)
Fat: 10%-12%
PH value: 5.0-5.8
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve): 98%min
Moisture : 5 % MAX
Total Ash: 8.5% MAX
Total plate count ( not more than per gram): 5000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram): 50
Mould count ( not more than per gram): 200
Pathogenic Bacteria: negative
NATURAL COCOA POWDER (NH01)
Fat: 10%-12%
PH value: 5.0-5.8
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve): 99%min
Moisture : 4.5 % MAX
Total Ash: 8.5%max
Total plate count ( not more than per gram): 5000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram): 50
Mould count ( not more than per gram): 100
Pathogenic Bacteria: Negative

ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER (AM01)
Fat: 10%-12%
PH value: 6.2-6.8
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve): 98%
Moisture : 5 % MAX
Total Ash: 11max
Total plate count ( not more than per gram): 10000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram): 50
Mould count ( not more than per gram): 200
Pathogenic Bacteria: Negative

ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER (AH01)
Fat: 10%-12%
PH value: 6.2-6.8
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve): 99%
Moisture : 4.5 % MAX
Total Ash: 10.5max
Total plate count ( not more than per gram): 5000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram): 50
Mould count ( not more than per gram): 100
Pathogenic Bacteria: Negative

BLACK COCOA POWDER (BH01)
Fat: 10-12%
PH Value: 8.2+-0.5
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve): 98.5min
Moisture : 5%MAX
Total Ash: 16.5-18.5%
Total plate count (not more than per garm): 10000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram): 50
Mould count ( not more than per gram: 200
Pathogenic Bacteria: Negative

NATURAL COCOA POWDER (NS01)
Fat 10%-12%
PH value 5.0-5.8
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve) 99%min
Moisture : 4.5 % MAX
Total Ash: 8.0%max
Total plate count ( not more than per gram) 5000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram) 30
Mould count ( not more than per gram) 100
Pathogenic Bacteria Negative

ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER (AS01)
Fat 10%-12%
PH value 6.2-6.8
Fineness(%through 200 mesh sieve) 99%
Moisture : 4.5 % MAX
Total Ash: 10.0max
Total plate count ( not more than per gram) 5000
Yeast count ( not more than per gram) 30
Mould count ( not more than per gram) 100
Pathogenic Bacteria Negative
cocoa fruit
cocoa
cacao beens
beens
cocoa beens
cocoa nibs
beens
nibs

Chocolate production

To make 1 kg (2.2 pounds) of chocolate, about 300 to 600 beans are processed, depending on the desired cocoa content. In a factory, the beans are washed and roasted. Next they are de-hulled by a "nibber" machine that also removes the germ. The nibs are ground between three sets of stones into a thick creamy paste.
This "liquor" is converted to cocoa powder by removing part of its fatty oils (the "cocoa butter") using a hydraulic press or the Broma process. This process produces around 50% cocoa butter and 50% cocoa powder. Standard cocoa powder has a fat content of approximately 10-12 percent. The extracted fatty oils are used in confectionery, soaps, and cosmetics.

Health benefits of cocoa consumption
Chocolate and cocoa contain a high level of flavonoids, specifically epicatechin, which may have beneficial cardiovascular effects on health. The ingestion of flavonol-rich cocoa is associated with acute elevation of circulating Nitrous oxide, enhanced flow-mediated vasodilation, and augmented microcirculation.

Prolonged intake of flavonol-rich cocoa has been linked to cardiovascular health benefits, though it should be noted that this refers to plain cocoa.
Dark chocolate's addition of whole milk reduces the overall cocoa content per ounce while increasing saturated fat levels, possibly negating some of cocoa's heart-healthy potential benefits. Nevertheless, studies have still found short term benefits in LDL cholesterol levels from dark chocolate consumption.

Cacao Nibs are perfectly roasted cocoa beans separated from their husks and broken into small bits. They are the essence of chocolate. Nibs add crunchiness and subtle chocolate flavor to baked goods and savory dishes. They make a great substitute for roasted nuts or chocolate chips, without added sweetness

cocoa butter
chocolate
cacao butter
chocolate
chocolate
cacao powder
chocolate
cocoa powder
address sales, email, juanpcastedo@yahoo.com
ccbol
SHEA NUT BUTTER

Shea nut butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree by crushing and boiling. Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient. Shea butter is also edible. It is used as a cooking oil in West Africa, as well as sometimes being used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

The shea or karite tree, formerly Butyrospermum paradoxum, is now called Vitellaria paradoxa. It produces its first fruit (which resemble large plums) when it is about 20 years old and reaches its full production when the tree is about 45 years old. It produces nuts for up to 200 years after reaching maturity.

Properties
Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent. Shea butter is marketed as being effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis.
Shea butter provides natural ultraviolet sun protection, although the level of protection is extremely variable, ranging from none at all to approximately SPF 6. Sun-sensitive persons should not rely on shea butter for protection. Shea butter absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

Shea butter is comparatively richer than other emollients but scarcity of supply results in an erratic market price.

Uses
Shea butter can be found in many high end moisturizing skin products. Shea butter is known for its skin softening effect. It is also used in hair conditioners to add and maintain moisture in dry brittle hair, in addition to revitalizing and preventing breakage.

shea butter
Shea butter
shea
nuts
shea
nuts
spanish
address sales, email, juanpcastedo@yahoo.com
ccbol
Home
Product list
About us